A to Z Ingredients List
Apricot Kernel Oil - Rich in essential fatty acids like oleic and linoleic acid, Apricot Kernel Oil is high in vitamin A & E. It easily penetrates the skin & is a good oil for prematurely aged, dry or irritated skin. Excellent softening and moisturizing properties. Vitamins A & C are good for mature dry or sensitive skin. Apricot Kernel Oil helps skin retain elasticity, clarity and suppleness.
Avocado Oil – High in protein and vitamins A, B1, B2, D and E. Good for extremely sensitive skin and dry skin.
Aloe Barbadensis – Aloe Vera Aloe has anti-inflammatory, anti-bacteria anti-microbial properties. It soothes and heals whilst providing an effective protective barrier against the environment. It also stimulates cell production
Aqua – Water
Beta-Carotene Present in quantity in a variety of orange/yellow fruits and vegetables, such as carrot tissue oil. It is converted into Vitamin A in the body and is used for its cellular renewal and healing abilities. It is emollient that keeps the skin soft and supple
Butyrospermum Parkii – Shea Butter A fatty substance obtained from the nut of the Karite nut tree. Has an excellent moisturising and nourishing abilities.
Calendula Herb (Oil Infused) – Anti-inflammatory, Anti-bacterial, has wound healing capabilities, great for rashy, dry skin.
Citral Naturally occurring substance found in essential oils
Citronellol Naturally occurring substance found in essential oils
Coffee arabica - coffee bean extract - powerful anti-oxidant reducing free oxygen radicals
Coco Glucoside – Natural plant based surfactant (foaming agent). Made from renewable raw materials - coconut oil and fruit sugars. Completely biodegradable & compatible with all skin types.
Coconut Oil - Rich in fatty acids, proteins, vitamin E and K and minerals. It has anti bacterial properties and is used to help skin conditions such as eczema, dermatitis and psoriasis.
Cucumis Sativus Extract – Cucumber Extract Rich in minerals and amino acids and help to tighten, refresh and tone the skin.
Eugenol Natural occurring substance found in essential oils
Geraniol Appears in our products as it is naturally present in essential oils
Glycerin Vegetable derived humectants that draws in and lock moisture to the skin
Glycine Soja – Soybean Oil
Hemp Seed Oil - Rich in essential fatty acids, it can help prevent moisture loss in the skin it has antioxidant and anti inflammatory properties to help prevent premature aging, and is effective in maintaining moisture balance. It can also be useful in alleviating certain skin conditions such as eczema, acne and psoriasis.
Himalayan Salt - Rich Source of minerals, Cleansing and Detoxifying, Soothing to aching muscles and joints, Hydrating, Revitilising
& Re energising, Removes dead skin cells.
Hippophae rhamnoides - Sea buckthorn oil - copious amounts of Phytosterol, Vitamin E, Beta-Carotene, Anti-Oxidants, and Carotenoid which helps to substantiate its relatively high success rate as a skin repairing and conditioning oil Good source of vitamin E, Lecithin and Sterolins. Moisturizes the skin with its natural Vitamin E content and anti-oxidant properties. Helps to protect skin from environmental stresses and free radicals.
Limonene - Naturally present in most essential oils. Main odour constituent in the citrus fruit family.
Mango Butter - Mangifera Indica - Its high content of stearic acid gives it similar properties to cocoa butter and it is rich in beta carotene and vitamins A and E.
Maris Sal - Dead Sea Salts (Jordan) - Used in our scrubs and soak due to the many benefits, such as offering relief from various skin conditions, stimulating circulation and easing muscle and joints.
Morus Bombycis (Mulberry) Extract An extract found in mulberries, often used in cosmetics due to the presence of arbutin, a hydroquinone derivative isolated from the leaves of the bearberry shrub, cranberry, blueberry, some mushrooms, and most types of pears. Used for its natural skin toning properties to create a more youthful appearance.
Oenothera Biennis – Evening Primrose Oil Has a high level of natural essential fatty acids, in particular GLA. This is one of the most important of the essential fatty acids that the skin requires to remain healthy and supple but is not generated in the human body.
Oryza sativa (Rice bran Oil) - easily absorbed by the skin & very pleasant to use, encouraging skin renewal & healthy skin tone.
Olea Europaea – Olive Seed Powder Provide gentle exfoliation.
Persea Gratissima – Avocado Oil Natural oil from Avocados that is rich in vitamins and minerals. Has one of the highest levels of phytosterols, this helps replace the oestrogens that are essentials for keeping the skin supple An excellent skin conditioner and moisturizer that readily penetrate the skin
Raw Sugar - Removes dead skin cells, Encourages cell turnover, Natural source of glycolic acid, Humectant - draws moisture into the skin Hydrates & softens skin, Sugar can be gentler than salt
Rosehip Oil – Contains vitamin A which assists with cell regeneration and promotes collagen & elastin levels to increase. Also contains a high amount of essential fatty acids and vitamin E. These promote a smoother, firmer appearance in the skin. Has successfully treated a range of skin issues including stretch marks, scarring, burns, wrinkles and premature ageing to name a few.
Rose Floral Water – Suitable for all skin types, especially dry, sensitive and ageing skins. It controls and balances sebum production which is useful for both dry and oily skin. It has anti-bacterial properties and can balance the skins ph. It is hydrating to the skin.
Safflower Oil – contains linoleic acid, an essential fatty acid. Softens dryness, smoothes roughness. Soothing and acts as a protective barrier to prevent water leaving skin.
Sea Salt – Removes dead skin cells and remineralises skin.
Wheatgerm Oil – Rich in vitamin E and anti-oxidants. Also contains Vitamins A, B1, B2, B3 and B6. High in Fatty acids & minerals. Helpful in treating sun damage, scaring and premature ageing.
Witch Hazel – Contains tannin which has strong antioxidant properties as well as being astringent. Has disinfectant properties. Is anti-inflammatory and does not disrupt the skins natural ph. Great for oily and acne prone skin. It is gentle and non drying.
Retinyl Palmitate – Vitamin A A long lasting antioxidant, helps to combat aging caused by free radicals caused by pollution, exposure to the sun and the oxygen in the air.
Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil An excellent moisturizer. Helps soften and moisturises the skin
Tocopherol Antioxidant used in beauty products. It is obtained by the vacuum distillation of edible vegetable oils. Used as an antioxidant for essential oils and fats.
Tocopheryl Acetate – Vitamin E A powerful antioxidant –
- Protects the epidermis (skin’s uppermost layers) from early stages of ultraviolet light damage
- Reduces the formation of free radicals upon skin exposure to UVA rays and other sources of skin stress
- Prevents the peroxidation of fats, a leading source of cell membrane damage in the body
- Reduces transepidermal water loss from skin and strengthens the skin’s barrier function
- Protects the skin barrier’s oil (lipid) balance during the cleansing process
- stimulate the blood circulation, regulates skin’s elasticity and prevent wrinkles
Vanilla planifolia Vanilla Bean oil