View Your Basket  
Your Basket

Your basket is empty

Shop with Belenos Therapy for Natural Skin Care > ♥ COLD PRESSED OILS > ♥ COLD PRESSED OILS

Apricot Kernel Oil

Apricot Kernel Oil

£3.00

Extracted from the soft fleshy centre of the Apricot stone, this oil is an excellent moisturiser and carrier base. The high content of Oleic acid gives Apricot greater affinity with the skin compared to some other oils

Size Required:

Quantity:  at  £3.00  each

Botanical Name Prunus armeniaca

Extraction Method Expeller Pressed / Unrefined

Country of Origin US

Extracted from the soft fleshy centre of the Apricot stone, this oil is an excellent moisturiser and carrier base. The high content of Oleic acid gives Apricot greater affinity with the skin compared to some other oils.
The refined grade of this oil is light in colour and odour making it ideal for incorporation into skin care products, it is particularly rich in both linoleic acid and oleic acid.
 

Oil Specification
Colour - Golden
Odour - Nutty and deep
Free Fatty Acids - 0.015%
Peroxide Value - <0.1
Saponification Value - 191.4
Iodine Value- 106.79
Specific Gravity- 1.7pH- 4.02

Fatty Acids Oleic - 64.2%  Palmitic - 5.0%  Linoleic - 28.3%  Linolenic - 0.2% Stearic- 1.0%

100ml Supplied

 

You may also be interested in