Baobab oil is rich in essential fatty acids and possess qualities that contribute towards maintaining healthy skin.
Baobab oil is rich in essential fatty acids and have qualities that contribute towards maintaining healthy skin
Did You Know?....Baobab oil is extracted from the seeds and the oil is easily and quickly absorbed by the skin leaving no oiliness or greasiness. Baobab oil is highly moisturizing, emollient and soothing which is partly due to the ingredients found in the oil. It contains vitamins A, D, E and F.
Vitamins A and F (which are polyunsaturated fatty acid) are actively involved in the rejuvenation and renewal of cell membranes, while vitamin E is a superior antioxidant, which helps to fight aging.
Baobab oil is ideal to help treat dry and damaged skin, as well as for intensive hair care and its soothing properties are helpful for eczema and psoriasis treatments due to the Omega 3, 6 and 9 contained in the oil.
The baobab seed oil is pure, cold-pressed and unrefined – containing no additives.
Baobab oil does far more than just moisturize the skin and this rich, golden oil also helps to improve skin elasticity, encourages regeneration of skin cells and does not clog the pores.
It is also said to alleviate pain from burns and regenerates the epithelial tissues in a short time, thereby improving skin tone and elasticity.
Baobab oil is used in small percentages in creams, lotions, body butters and other skin care formulations.
Baobab oil is known for the following beauty benefits:
Improves elasticity of the skin
Encourages regeneration of cells
Do no clog skin pores
The essential fatty acids contribute towards maintaining a healthy skin