View Your Basket  
Your Basket

Your basket is empty

Shop with Belenos Therapy for Natural Skin Care > ♥ COLD PRESSED OILS > ♥ COLD PRESSED OILS

 Hazelnut Oil

Hazelnut Oil

£3.00

Hazelnut Oil is a light oil,and tends to suit oily skin, however use in combination with other carrier oils to obtain the benefits of the skin softening properties without drying skin.

Size Required:

Quantity:  at  £3.00  each

Botanical Name Corylus avellana

Extraction Method Cold Pressed
Country of Origin South America

Hazelnut Oil is a light oil,and tends to suit oily skin, however use in combination with other carrier oils to obtain the benefits of the skin softening properties without drying skin. Hazelnut oil is well known for its astringent qualities. It is deeply penetrating and stimulating to the circulatory system. It helps to tone and tighten the skin,and is applicable for all skin types. has a mild scent and is the perfect base oil for creams and skin preparations. Contains oleic acid and a small proportion of linoleic acid, cold pressed and filtered from the shell-free nuts of the hazelnut shrub. Hazelnut and hazelnut oil is the best known source for Vitamin E Oil.

Hazelnut oil is also a rich source of vitamin E. The anti-oxidant properties of this vitamin helps in solving many of the problems associated with ageing. Free radicals cause the maximum amount of damage like the destruction of cells and chapped skin. Regular application of hazelnut oil is able to reverse this process by eliminating the free radicals.

he healthy and rejuvenating properties of hazelnut oil make it perfect for body massage. Used as carrier oil in aromatherapy, a hazelnut oil massage can be a soothing experience, relieving one of the physical and mental stresses of daily life. Apart from loosening the tired nerves, a regular massage with this oil helps in cell regeneration and even strengthens the capillaries. So, if you are looking to pamper yourself then a session of aromatherapy with hazelnut oil would be a good option. Many love to use this oil in their skin care treatments as it gets easily absorbed by the skin and doesn't leave behind any greasiness. As a result, this oil is used in many skincare products such as creams, lotions and soaps.  Hazelnut oil can also be separately mixed with creams and lotions and applied to the body.

Specification Color - Clear with slight yellow tint Odour - Characteristic/Flat Free
Fatty Acids - 0.3% Peroxide Value - 0.00 Non-Saponifiables - 0.5%
Saponification Value - 192 Iodine Value - 86.37 Specific Gravity - 0.913 pH - 4.09 Fatty Acids Oleic- 81.7% Palmitic- 5.13 Linoleic- 10.1% Stearic- 2.2%

Ideal for
Dry skin
Anti-wrinkle blends
sensitive and baby skin
Dry Hair problems
Split ends
Sun damaged hair




 

You may also be interested in