View Your Basket  
Your Basket

Your basket is empty

Shop with Belenos Therapy for Natural Skin Care > ♥ ESSENTIAL OILS > Essential Oils A - F

Dill Essential Oil 10ml

£2.80

Quantity:  at  £2.80  each

Dill Essential Oil

Latin Name Anethum graveolens

Plant Family Umbelliferae

Extraction Method Distillation from the seed

Country of Origin Hungary

Dill Essential Oil was popular with the Egyptians, Greeks and Romans, who called it "Anethon" from which the botanical name was derived. The common name comes from the Anglo-Saxon 'dylle' or 'dylla', which then changed to dill. The word means 'to lull' - referring to its soothing properties. In the Middle Ages it was used as a charm against witchcraft.

The therapeutic properties of dill essential  oil are antispasmodic, carminative, digestive, disinfectant, galactagogue, sedative, stomachic and sudorific.

Cautions

 Should Never be used during pregnancy.

Chemical Constituents
Carvone (Ketone), Eugenol, Myristicin (Phenols), Limonene, Phellandrene, Terpinene (Terpenes).