Shop with Belenos Therapy for Natural Skin Care > ♥ COLD PRESSED OILS > ♥ COLD PRESSED OILS
Coconut Oil ( franctionated )
Botanical Name Cocus nucifera
Country of Origin Africa and South East Asia
A versatile none greasy light oil,that can be used by most skin types
Adds body and good lubricating and softening properties to massage oils and other skin care products. Due to its fattiness, it can be used as a protective skin care product.
Leaves your skin feeling silky smooth without that greasy feeling.
Cost effective,one of least expensive carrier oils .
Regular massage of the head with coconut oil ensures that your scalp is free of dandruff.
We do not recommend that you use this on the face as it has shown that coconut oil can irritate some sensitive skins.
We do not recommend that you use coconut oil as a tanning product.Always use a sun screen for protection.