View Your Basket  
Your Basket

Your basket is empty

Shop with Belenos Therapy for Natural Skin Care > ♥ AROMATHERAPY SKIN CARE > Dry and Sensitive Skin

Camellia  Oil

Camellia Oil

£5.70

Size Required:

Quantity:  at  £5.70  each

Botanical Name Camellia Sinensis

Extraction Method Cold pressed

Country of Origin China

Camellia Oil is obtained from the seeds of the plant (Camellia Oleifera) – The plant grows mostly in Asia. This oil has been used to add nourishment to normal skin and aging skin to help restructure and moisturise
Camellia oil can be used in formulations to give the mono- unsaturated acids, (oleic up to 80 % and linoleic acid 9 %) vitamins A, B, and E, which provide antioxidant, disinfectant and germicidal properties.
Camellia oil is a light easily absorbed oil, recommended for facial massage because it does not leave a greasy feel on the skin. Camellia oil is high in oleic acid. It is a yellow-green liquid.

Camellia Oil For Skin Care...

 

 

  • Moisturizer - Camellia oil can spot treat dry areas of skin and is also light enough as a daily facial or body moisturizer. Apply oil to damp skin for optimal moisture.
  • Anti-aging product - The antioxidant value of the oil helps the oil regenerate skin cells and encourages a more youthful appearance with regular use.
  • Scar fading treatment - The oil is helpful in fading old scars when applied over a long period of time.
  • Wound care - The oil helps speed up wound healing and discourages the formation of scars.
  • Acne treatment - Light spot treatments of camellia oil can help heal acne pimples and encourage healthy, clear skin.

 

The oil of the Camellia japonica flower is a light, nongreasy oil that easily blends into the skin and leaves it smoother and more resilient. Using camellia oil daily can produce smoother and more moisturized skin due to its moisturizing abilities and antioxidants. This ability to penetrate skin and regenerate skin is one of the reasons people seek it out as a possible anti-aging treatment. It is easy to see why modern cosmetic manufacturers are starting to include camellia oil as an ingredient in anti-aging products.

 


Oil Specification

Colour - Yellow to Red to Green
Odour - Bland
Free Fatty Acids - 0.07%
Peroxide Value - 0.46
Saponification Value - 186
Iodine Value - 88
Specific Gravity - 0.93
Refractive Index - 1.55
pH - 4.08

Fatty Acids
Oleic - 85% Omega 3, 6, 9, Polyphenols

Skin Suitability:
All skin types