Shop with Belenos Therapy for Natural Skin Care > ♥ COLD PRESSED OILS > ♥ COLD PRESSED OILS
Avocado Oil -
Avocado oil is prepared from the fruit itself, which is very rich in protein, lecithin and vitamins A, B1, B2, B5 (Panthothenic acid), D & E
Botanical Name Prunus americana
Extraction Method Cold Pressed
Country of Origin Mexico
Avocado oil is prepared from the fruit itself, which is very rich in protein, lecithin and vitamins A, B1, B2, B5 (Panthothenic acid), D & E
Also contains high levels of oleic acid . This, combined with its palmitic acid content (11%), makes it a stable oil.
In the cosmetic industry, avocado oil is used in the production of hair care products, face and hand creams (particularly for very dry or mature skins) and for sunscreen lotions. It is a useful skin nutrient for very dry skin & eczema. Use in creams, lotions, lip balms, body butters, ointments & salves. In massage bases, use a 10% dilution.
Avocado oil penetrates the skin more deeply than other oils allowing it to transport nutrients through the outer epidermis of the skin and into the dermis for increased effectiveness. Avocado oil is great for all skin types, and is especially kind to mature, sensitive or troubled skin.
- Strong UV absorption properties
- Regenerates connective skin tissue and inhibits bacteria growth
- Nourishes and repairs dehydrated, scarred or mature skin
- Stimulates collagen metabolism to retard visible signs of aging
- Accelerates the healing process to wounds and skin burns
- High levels of fatty acids to keep skin moisturized
Blend some avocado cold pressed oil with some coconut oil for a deep conditioning hair treatment
Oil Specification
Colour - Light Gold/Yellow to Green
Odour - Characteristic
Free Fatty Acids - 0.04%
Peroxide Value - 0.60
Saponification Value - 188
Iodine Value - 82
Specific Gravity - 0.98
pH - 4.04
Fatty Acids Linoleic - 11.75% Linolenic - 0.58% Oleic - 65.18% Palmitic - 14.60%
| You may also be interested in |